Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My AV8 won't recoginze my internet connection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default My AV8 won't recoginze my internet connection

    When using the Replay AV8 software, I click either the Recording Wizard or the Stream Capture Tool and get a message that says No Network Activity was detected on any available Network Adapter.
    Please make sure you have a live internet connection, and that Replay AV is not being blocked by a firewall.

    I never set the firewall to block the connection, so how do I check to see if this is happening. My firewall in Norton has never blocked any new software Iíve installed before so I am baffled by this message.

    Also in the setting area that says:

    Connections

    Set up your Internet connections on this screen,

    Connect via default Dial-up connection
    (Leave this unchecked if you connect via a LAN, DSL, or Cable Modem)

    I have tried this option both checked and unchecked and neither way works.

    I use a an internet card which provides wireless broadband and when I use it for Replay Media Catcher I do not experience this problem. I am only now having this problem with the full Suite package I purchased so I can capture Windows Media files.

    How can I resolve the issue of the software not recognizing my internet connection?

    Help please thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Firewall is set properly but still AV8 does not connect

    I have confirmed that my Norton Firewall is permitting all Replay software and also even though my Microsoft firewall is off since I use Norton, the Replay software was added and still I get the same no connection message just as before. I am baffled. I can still use the Media Catcher but not the AV8.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,485
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Are you using a PC Card such as from Sprint or Verizon? If so our network adapter will not find the card. As a workaround use a router that holds your card such as the one that Sprint has. It will then read the network. The card, without the router, will work without this when capturing from the Media Guide but not when you need to find your own URL.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default I second that problem

    Hi Terry, I have the same results when I try to capture anything in A/V8. It says there is no activity, I use Norton too and it has never blocked something I have installed. I use a wireless router and a built in receiver in my laptop (sony Viao) within a home network. When I click help in AV I am connected to the web page OK. If I click on status in primary screen shot it goes from status/last recording to 'connecting' but then returns to status/last recording. When I go to the 'stream capture' page via the wizard it doesn't show any URLs, and I can't enter my 'network adaptor to monitor' info. Anybody have any suggestions? Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Post I have a lot of problems trying to get the replayav8 to recognize the url. I even have trouble after I hunt and hunt and type in the url. Many times

    Hi
    When I try to record from a source that is playing it is hit and miss as to when replayav8 will recognize the url.

    even when I type in the url after HUNTING FOR IT!! it still might not work.

    I also have another problem. Replayav8 works okay for a few days and all of a sudden the short cut on the desktop doesn't work. The program also will not open.

    Help somebody.

    I'd like to find someone who would be willing to help on a one-to-one basis. !

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'm a newbie myself so I'm not sure if my answer has been mentioned elsewhere.

    I also had the same problem and I had Norton installed. However I don't think Norton is the problem either. Although the documentation points to the firewall or tells you to turn off user account control, if you are running Vista, just run AV as administrator and it should "see" your network adapter.

    I didt want to turn off user account control either.

Similar Threads

  1. Will not recongnize internet connection
    By cendella in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 05:54 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 11:21 AM
  3. RMC Pooches Internet Connection
    By swatter in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 11:53 AM
  4. Internet connection not recognized
    By cpagirl41 in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 09:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends