Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Replay didn't record remote webcam

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Replay didn't record remote webcam

    I just spent an hour and a half in a skype call that I wanted the audio and video recorded from, and replay didn't record any of the video. Replay was open before I opened Skype, and the audio recorded fine. It also said there were two video streams. Could it be the switched file type? I'm a little bit annoyed that it didn't record.

    Edit edit: It didn't actually record anything, the blackness was just the player background.
    Last edited by Rooftops; 08-03-2012 at 09:29 PM. Reason: Clarification

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,340
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Replay didn't record remote webcam

    If you are not using the latest version of both our program and Skype please do so. After you uninstall this version verify that Skype is closed (quit) and not in the taskbar. Then install our program and try again. Also, you might try a different player to see if what you do have playes with it. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Replay didn't record remote webcam

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    If you are not using the latest version of both our program and Skype please do so. After you uninstall this version verify that Skype is closed (quit) and not in the taskbar. Then install our program and try again. Also, you might try a different player to see if what you do have playes with it. Thanks.
    I had just updated to both the latest versions, it worked the night before. It must have just been a fluke, oh well. Still love the product!

    Two questions though, why do you keep changing the file type and will we ever get the option to choose the type ourselves?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,340
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Replay didn't record remote webcam

    The developer does that to work with Skype. Also, it was changed by customer request. I will pass the questions on.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Replay didn't record remote webcam

    I just loaded the latest version of Skype (6.5.0.158) and Applian Replay Telecorder (1.3.0.18) today.

    I shut down Skype before installing Replay Telecorder.

    I have two monitors.

    When I'm on a two-way video chat, Applian only detects one video feed.

    What am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,340
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Replay didn't record remote webcam

    Make sure you are using the main monitor. Also, have the program set to start automatically when windows starts and when Skype starts and see if that makes a difference.

Similar Threads

  1. Remote webcam file contains random bits of the local webcam
    By TThomas in forum Replay Telecorder for Skype
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2012, 10:58 PM
  2. No Remote Webcam stream
    By bohdans in forum Replay Telecorder for Skype
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 10:35 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 09:10 AM
  4. Would like to record another person's webcam
    By chrisj in forum Recording Streaming Video
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 06:13 AM
  5. Error and unable to detect remote webcam
    By ShaimingLong in forum Replay Telecorder for Skype
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 07:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends