Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: No stream

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,323
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: No stream

    I bet you updated SKype. If so uninstall our program. Reboot. Now, verify that Skype is closed and not in the taskbar. Now, download and install the latest version of our program from our site. Skype changes so we did also.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Re: No stream

    Ok.... so I did let Skype update to version 5.10.0.114 and then I got "No Stream".

    So I followed the instructions above - keep Skype, install new TeleReorder - but still got "No Stream"

    I have now uninstalled Skype and TeleRecorder - completely, using RevoUninstaller
    Rebooted
    Downloaded and installed previous version of Skype (5.9.0.123)
    Downloaded and installed Telerecorder version 1.3.0.12 - still get "no Stream"

    Any suggestions???

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Quote Originally Posted by JenniferT View Post
    Ok.... so I did let Skype update to version 5.10.0.114 and then I got "No Stream".

    So I followed the instructions above - keep Skype, install new TeleReorder - but still got "No Stream"

    I have now uninstalled Skype and TeleRecorder - completely, using RevoUninstaller
    Rebooted
    Downloaded and installed previous version of Skype (5.9.0.123)
    Downloaded and installed Telerecorder version 1.3.0.12 - still get "no Stream"

    Any suggestions???

    Thanks
    When you uninstalled Telecorder, did you go look in the folder and make sure it was empty? Mine had a file left in it, and not until I manually deleted it, then did the reinstall was it fixed.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Thanks for the reply, SallyC

    With RevoUninstaller - EVERYTHING - goes! so yes, it was clear!

    But by trial and error I have stumbled across the answer -

    when you reinstall Telecorder - at the end of the installation it asks if you want to run Telecorder - and I said "yes" - because I did.

    BUT... remember, I'd closed/quit/exited from Skype?

    Well, when I said "no" to running telecorder after installation, logged in to Skype, THEN started Telecorder... voila! all systems go - plenty of streams

    Hope that helps others - but then again, maybe it's just me that hits "yes" in the first place! :P

    Now I'm on the latest Skype and the latest Telecorder. So all seems to be working nicely

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Quote Originally Posted by JenniferT View Post
    Thanks for the reply, SallyC

    With RevoUninstaller - EVERYTHING - goes! so yes, it was clear!

    But by trial and error I have stumbled across the answer -

    when you reinstall Telecorder - at the end of the installation it asks if you want to run Telecorder - and I said "yes" - because I did.

    BUT... remember, I'd closed/quit/exited from Skype?

    Well, when I said "no" to running telecorder after installation, logged in to Skype, THEN started Telecorder... voila! all systems go - plenty of streams

    Hope that helps others - but then again, maybe it's just me that hits "yes" in the first place! :P

    Now I'm on the latest Skype and the latest Telecorder. So all seems to be working nicely
    Well that's interesting. I was under the impression that you had to start Telecorder before you started Skype. Glad it's working for you, but now I'm wondering if it's best to open Telecorder or Skype first.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    212
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: No stream

    I have Telecorder open all the time. I have found it works best like that.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    Hi

    Please update to the latest version of Skype
    Uninstall our program
    Reboot
    Verify that Skype is closed and not in the taskbar
    Now, do a fresh install of our program
    Done all of the above. Latest Windows 8, latest Skype (installed today), Replay Telecorder trial version (installed today) No effect if Skype of Telecorder is started first. During the call Telecorder does not find any active streams. Recording button has no effect.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Quote Originally Posted by Markku View Post
    Done all of the above. Latest Windows 8, latest Skype (installed today), Replay Telecorder trial version (installed today) No effect if Skype of Telecorder is started first. During the call Telecorder does not find any active streams. Recording button has no effect.
    Markku, I did all of that too and it didn't work. But, as Jack Wallstreet suggests here, I had not used File Explorer to manually go and delete the directory where Telecorder was, after uninstalling it. Sure enough, there was still a file in it. After I deleted that file and then re installed Telecorder it worked.

    If you have not done that, I would definitely try it. Then have Telecorder load when Windows starts, and see if that works.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Hi all

    Prospective new user here, trying the demo before I buy. (I'm considering buying the whole suite, although the only apps I really *need* are Telecorder and Music. Figure the others might come in handy, and won't cost much more.

    Replay Music works fine for me, but so far, Replay Telecorder does not work at all. I'm on Windows 7 64-bit, and have Skype 6.1.0.129 (the latest version). Both are installed in their default directories; I'm the administrator for this machine, User Access Control is enabled, and disabling it is not an option. My antivirus is Microsoft Security Essentials, which is also the latest version.

    Unfortunately, Telecorder does not recognize when a Skype stream is active. I've tried uninstalling, deleting the directory as suggested here, rebooting, then reinstalling. I've tried both SkypeOut calls to phones, and direct PC-to-PC calls. I'm only trying to record audio; I really don't care about video for now. Each time, recording doesn't start automatically, and manually clicking the record button brings up the No Stream message.

    Any suggestions would be gladly accepted...

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: No stream

    Quote Originally Posted by gweilo8888 View Post
    Hi all

    Prospective new user here, trying the demo before I buy. (I'm considering buying the whole suite, although the only apps I really *need* are Telecorder and Music. Figure the others might come in handy, and won't cost much more.

    Replay Music works fine for me, but so far, Replay Telecorder does not work at all. I'm on Windows 7 64-bit, and have Skype 6.1.0.129 (the latest version). Both are installed in their default directories; I'm the administrator for this machine, User Access Control is enabled, and disabling it is not an option. My antivirus is Microsoft Security Essentials, which is also the latest version.

    Unfortunately, Telecorder does not recognize when a Skype stream is active. I've tried uninstalling, deleting the directory as suggested here, rebooting, then reinstalling. I've tried both SkypeOut calls to phones, and direct PC-to-PC calls. I'm only trying to record audio; I really don't care about video for now. Each time, recording doesn't start automatically, and manually clicking the record button brings up the No Stream message.

    Any suggestions would be gladly accepted...
    I am running the exact same configuration as you - right down to MSE for antivirus. If you're sure you've manually deleted the directory after uninstalling, the only other thing I can think of is to be sure you have checked, in Telecorder's Options, to Start Automatically when you start Windows (and to Start recording calls automatically, of course.) It has to be running first and I've had no problems if I just leave it running all the time and start Skype whenever I need it. It records video and voice every time now.

    Otherwise hopefully Cheryl will have something...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 06:42 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 06:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends