Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 3Gmodem- "No network activity detected" etc

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default 3Gmodem- "No network activity detected" etc

    I have Replay AV 8.83 running on windows 7 home premium (64)

    When I'm at a location with a wireless network it works well.

    When I connect to the internet using a Huawei E272 USB modem and Vodafone 3G vcm lite mobile broadband, everything works except Replay AV - I can listen to internet radio, BBC iplayer etc. But Replay's URL finder reports "No network activity was detected on any available network adapter" etc.

    I'm running Replay AV as administrator, UAC is set to minimum, and turning the firewall off makes no difference. Replay AV media guide works fine.

    What should I do to get things working properly?

    Many thanks in advance for suggestions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: 3Gmodem- "No network activity detected" etc

    The program is not going to recognize that as a modem, I'm afraid. You are able to use it to record shows that are in the Media Guide but it won't find you URLs. As a workaround you might want to connect it to a router.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: 3Gmodem- "No network activity detected" etc

    Thank you for taking the trouble to reply - that'll save me spending any more time trying to solve my problem with URL finder

    But all is not lost! I just discovered that if I use the recording wizard, choose to record an archive show from the internet and copy and paste the URL for the stream into the appropriate box, then the programme captures and records the stream quite happily. That's a little less convenient but a good enough workaround when I'm using that modem.

    Thanks for your help and thanks for some very useful software.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: 3Gmodem- "No network activity detected" etc

    Quote Originally Posted by davidck View Post
    Thank you for taking the trouble to reply - that'll save me spending any more time trying to solve my problem with URL finder

    But all is not lost! I just discovered that if I use the recording wizard, choose to record an archive show from the internet and copy and paste the URL for the stream into the appropriate box, then the programme captures and records the stream quite happily. That's a little less convenient but a good enough workaround when I'm using that modem.

    Thanks for your help and thanks for some very useful software.
    This is a good trick to know, thank you David! :-)
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. No Network activity detected in Stream Capture
    By salacious in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 11:22 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 05:52 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2011, 10:59 PM
  4. "No network activity was detected"
    By paul1454 in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2010, 12:31 PM
  5. "No network activity"
    By irleaking in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2008, 08:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends