Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 94

Thread: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    As I expected, recording is not working today following the Sirius XM channel number line-up change. This is probably more of an issue with the XM Tuner application than Replay A/V, but if anyone knows how to get it working again, I'd appreciate any tips. I already updated the channel numbers accordingly, but still no worky. I'm using MMS, haven't tried HTTP yet. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    It would work if you channel didnt change or changed to a number that existed on the old lineup but not if it is a completely new number - I'm in the same boat as you and I've messaged the creator of XMtuner in hopes of a fix - or maybe just a 'hack' that will allow us to enter what the stream should be.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    Of course it doesn't work. Applian is the most awesome company. They've always pulled through with a solution somewhere when something changes. Although we've been dangling for months with the XM Tuner as the savior. Now alas, we are back in the red. :-( - waiting patiently.... Hurry up! -joking

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    139
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    Please keep us posted if you hear anything back from the developer. (*sigh*) I'm really beginning to hate SiriusXM...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    I believe it is suppose to take awhile to populate. I did test a few stations and either I tested stations that did not change or they have updated already.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    I've been trying to get things working for the last couple of hours since the changeover, looks like the xmtuner solution is dead for the moment. My channels have been updated to show the new channel numbers but streams won't load on any channel.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    If the icon for XMtuner is on the channel it has not been updated. The channels with the icons do seem to work

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    I can't get any channel to play since a little after midnight. Even channels that did not change will no longer play. Every channel now gives an "Error fetching stream" message even if I try to tune to a channel directly inside xmtuner.

    Since that solution now seems to be no good, could we possibly get a fix from Applian, we've been very patient over the last few months.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    139
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    If the icon for XMtuner is on the channel it has not been updated. The channels with the icons do seem to work
    Not strictly true; 133 moved to 121, which wasn't a channel yesterday, so it doesn't appear on the XM Tuner-served channel guide, and fails even manually entering the channel number into the URI.

    Quote Originally Posted by edadks View Post
    I can't get any channel to play since a little after midnight. Even channels that did not change will no longer play. Every channel now gives an "Error fetching stream" message even if I try to tune to a channel directly inside xmtuner.
    I can easily connect, as noted above, to channels that either 1) haven't moved (say, 40's on 4), or have moved to channels that existed yesterday (i.e. NPR Now from 134 to 122). FWIW, this is the XM side of the online service (and parenthetically, if they are going to change channels why the hades didn't they make them the same on both friggin' systems???) If you can't connect to anything, try restarting the application or service...if that doesn't work, try a computer restart.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can't record after Sirius XM channel number change

    I am also looking for a solution. I was using XM Tuner to record XM 202 which has moved to XM 105. XMTuner will not connect and the original issues that led me from Replay AV to XM Tuner are still unresolved. Greatly appreciate your continued efforts to keep us recording.

Similar Threads

  1. Record X (number of) shows in Replay AV
    By tiresias53 in forum Request New Features
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 01:53 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 03:26 PM
  3. Replay A/V recording wrong channel Sirius
    By amfmradio in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 10:50 PM
  4. How to record a channel from JumpTV?
    By skymyr in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 05:25 PM
  5. Sirius Channel are NOT correct in the guide
    By Like to listen in forum Media Guide
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2008, 07:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends