+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Freecorder 5 tool bar shows up empty in browser

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool Freecorder 5 tool bar shows up empty in browser

    I just finished uninstalling my old Replay Video Capture & installed the new Freecorder 5.
    I'm a bit dissapointed, My browsers Freecorder 5 tool bar does not have anything in it.
    I do have the tool bar but it is totally empty.. blank, I mean nada, zipo!
    No icons.. nothing.

    Anyone know how to fix this?
    I am using IE6 & really don't want to update because I don't like any of the new browsers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool Freecorder 5 tool bar is devoid of any icons

    I just removed my old Applian Ask & Record program which had been working just fine in my browser.
    Now I installed Freecorder 5 & the tool bar is empty.. nothing.. devoid of any icons , blank, whatever else you want to call it these is absolutely nothing in it at all.

    I'm running IE6 with XP Pro

    Anyone have any ideas?
    I tried uninstalling it a couple of times & reinstalling but same issue.
    Reboot did not help either.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,935
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Freecorder 5 tool bar shows up empty in browser

    Hi JeepGal,

    1. Freecorder 4.12 - fixes problems with Firefox 4. This is intended primarily for customers outside the USA.

    2. Freecorder 5. This is our new Zugo powered toolbar. This is for USA customers.

    Where are you located, exactly?

    Thank you.
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Freecorder 5 tool bar shows up empty in browser

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Lenney View Post
    Hi JeepGal,

    1. Freecorder 4.12 - fixes problems with Firefox 4. This is intended primarily for customers outside the USA.

    2. Freecorder 5. This is our new Zugo powered toolbar. This is for USA customers.

    Where are you located, exactly?

    Thank you.
    5 is 4 and 4 is 5? Anyone confused yet?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,935
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Freecorder 5 tool bar shows up empty in browser

    Quote Originally Posted by jshollis View Post
    5 is 4 and 4 is 5? Anyone confused yet?
    Hi JsHollis.

    If I wasn't clear, I appologize.
    Freecorder 4 is mainly for NON US based customers
    Freecorder 5 is mainly for USA customers.

    I hope this clarifies things.
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Freecorder 4 video history tool not working with Firefox 3.6.4
    By Debbie McCormick in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 12:43 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 11:48 AM
  3. Freecorder toolbar for Opera browser
    By kolma in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2010, 03:30 PM
  4. Empty Buffer! Why?
    By Sabbat in forum FLV Player
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 09:16 AM
  5. Can I use freecorder without the browser running??
    By rala177 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 12:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts