Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: no "options" pane available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default no "options" pane available

    Hi,

    I wanted to change my settings to automatic recording because Skype calls stop being recorded whenever Skype cuts out in a call and that happened 4, 5 times in one call today. I conduct interviews via Skype and would like to be able to focus on the interview instead of on what the software is doing.

    The online User Guide refers me to the options pane, but there IS no options pane in my Replay Telerecorder. I can set the recording folder and I can set recording options (such as audio only or picture in picture) - and that's IT.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks in advance,

    Angelina

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: no "options" pane available

    'Options' is under 'Help' for some reason. Have you looked there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: no "options" pane available

    Sadly, there's no options pane. Not under help, not under file.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,452
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: no "options" pane available

    When you select Help you shuld see Options. That is what you need to select. If you don't see that please uninstall the program. Reboot. Then do a fresh download of the latest version of the program.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: no "options" pane available

    Hi, and thanks, Cheryl,

    I was considering doing a new install, but remembered that I had first installed it on another PC and didn't see those options there either. A fresh download may be a very good idea! One of my PCs may have had some hiccups at about the time when I downloaded the prog, come to think of it.

    Angelina

    PS
    DONE, and SOLVED. Thanks!
    Last edited by AngelinaS; 09-23-2010 at 04:53 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: no "options" pane available

    Quote Originally Posted by AngelinaS View Post
    Hi, and thanks, Cheryl,

    I was considering doing a new install, but remembered that I had first installed it on another PC and didn't see those options there either. A fresh download may be a very good idea! One of my PCs may have had some hiccups at about the time when I downloaded the prog, come to think of it.

    Angelina

    PS
    DONE, and SOLVED. Thanks!
    Hi Angelina - wonderful, we're glad you were able to get it working. I'll let Cheryl know of your success. :-)
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 12:46 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 03:44 PM
  3. Save Media File As command prompts with "wrong" folder
    By craig78681 in forum Replay Media Splitter
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 10:31 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 07:05 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 12:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends