+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

    Hi. I'm the same person who-- last night-- wrote about the differences between Freecorder Toolbar 3.0 vs. 4.0 ... and how I wish some features of 3 were still available in 4.

    While I can't very well change the fact that the versions have their differences, I think I might have come up with a workable solution to my challenge:

    Would it be possible to run the two separate versions of Freecorder Toolbar on two separate browsers?

    Freecorder Toolbar 4.0 on Firefox ....

    Freecorder Toolbar 3.0 on Internet Explorer ...

    and keep each of them exclusive to their own browser?


    Seems like I'd be getting the best of both worlds (the microphone recording capability of 3.0, with the the improved video and audio off website recording of 4.0), without the two versions getting in each other's way... just so long as I keep them relegated to separate broswers.

    Is this a good idea, or am I inviting disaster?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    965
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

    I would not recommend doing this. If you installed the latest toolbar over the older version you should be able to use the Old button on Freecorder 4. This would allow you to use the old functions from within the new version.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

    Tasha,

    Thanks for bringing that up, because that was a point I completely forgot to mention.

    When I had Freecorder 4 loaded as my toolbar, and I clicked on the "old" button (on the far right-hand side), it wouldn't do anything.

    That's another reason I had to reinstall Freecorder 3, to be able to use it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    965
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

    The old buttons will only work if you did not uninstall Freecorder 3 prior to installing the latest version.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Can I run Freecorder 4 and 3 on separate browsers?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tasha Heinlein View Post
    The old buttons will only work if you did not uninstall Freecorder 3 prior to installing the latest version.
    Oh okay! Thanks! That was something I hadn't even thought of. Usually installing a new version of anything, negates of "writes over" the previous version, but I guess FC Toolbar is different.

    So.... this is good news. I'll give it a try on my next free rainy day.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replay Media Catcher 3.11 locks up my browsers
    By Mummraa in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 86
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 02:07 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 03:19 PM
  3. RMC slows down my PCs, makes browsers to crash
    By tuneup in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2009, 04:31 PM
  4. Keep stations name and URLs in a separate file
    By sao150326 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 09:39 AM
  5. Splittting recording into separate MP3 files?
    By Bob331 in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2009, 09:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts