Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Radio Will Not Play

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Radio Will Not Play

    Hi Friends, I am new to this forum and don't even know if I am in the right department, but here goes. I have windows XP and Replay AV 8, when I try to play a radio station through the Stations option, the radio station comes up an additional box and says " Ready" But nothing else happens after that, although the U.K. stations are O.K. the stations from the USA seem to be not responding.
    Kind Regards
    Bert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    Hi Bert,

    Do you have a couple of station examples so we can test? The stream URLs of the stations may need to be updated.

    Regards,

    Tom Mayes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    Thanks for replying, the one I am trying to play is KKAD 1550 AM Portland OR.
    Kind Regards
    Bert.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    I just tested our link and it is working and recording without a problem. It is also tuning to the station without an issue. Please delete the show from your Av and then add it again. Also, make sure that tuner.exe is allowed in your windows firewall.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    Thank You again for your prompt reply, I now find I can record from the " Record / Download " feature, although only having "ready" message for direct listening. Also ( sorry for my ignorance ) I do not know how to access the tuner exe.
    Kind Regards
    Bert.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    You will need to browse to it in your firewall. It is located in Program files under Replay AV

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    Thank you very much for all your help, I am still struggling although I now have a better idea of what I am trying to do. in the meantime there are a good number of other stations I can still listen to on the excellent AV/8. Software. Once again thank you very much for you assistance.
    All the Very Best to You
    Kind Regards
    Bert.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Radio Will Not Play

    You can probably sort it out soon. It just takes some familiarization. Good to know you are also happy with the product.


Similar Threads

  1. Will PSP files play on a PS3?
    By chevymanar in forum Replay Converter
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 07:27 AM
  2. Play> button does nothing.
    By contiw in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 06:27 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 07:52 PM
  4. Redording plays and such from BBC radio 4 and radio 7
    By trish916p in forum Replay Media Splitter
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 08:18 AM
  5. "Play.it" radio - Captured file won't play
    By bamboobam in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends