Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I hid my Freecorder toolbar - how to get it back?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default I hid my Freecorder toolbar - how to get it back?

    Newbie here...

    I just installed the software. The one time I've used it so far, it worked great.

    Then I decided I didn't want the Freecorder toolbar constantly taking up real estate in the IE8 window on my small monitor. So I right clicked on the toolbar and chose the option to hide it. (I forget the exact word on the button I clicked. There was another button "Disable" which I did *not* click.)

    It is now hidden - so well hidden that I can't figure out how to restore it.

    How do I get it back??



    - Snooze

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,951
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: I hid my Freecorder toolbar - how to get it back?

    Heya Snooza

    Oops! :-)

    Well, I hate to be so simple, but you SHOULD be able to right click and re-enable it. Also, you may want to go into TOOLS/add-ons and see if it's enabled.

    Worse case scenario, you can simply un-install it using add/remove programs from your control panel, reboot your PC and re-install a fresh copy.

    I hope this helps!
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: I hid my Freecorder toolbar - how to get it back?

    a mere right click would do. and yes, what Jeff said.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: I hid my Freecorder toolbar - how to get it back?

    Right click where?... errrm... On the menu bar?

    Oh yes, my invisble menu bar.

    Back when I installed IE8, I had to tweak the registry to hide some annoying unwanted bars at the top of the IE8 window. As a side effect my IE8 menu bar is invisible unless being used. I reveal it with the keyboard shortcuts. Trouble is, when I click directly on it, it vanishes....

    I figured out a way to get to the menu-bar right-click menu anyhow. And presto, my Freecorder toolbar is back.



    Thanks for your fast replies!

    - Snooze

Similar Threads

  1. want o go back to older version of freecorder
    By radz in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 03:29 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 04:13 PM
  3. Freecorder Toolbar vs Ask & Record Toolbar
    By gonwk in forum Help me to choose Applian software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 02:22 PM
  4. Freecorder Toolbar vs. Freecorder 2
    By Darkman00 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 07:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends