Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro

    Running Vista Ultimate. Video Capture gets "Cannot run Graph" error when not using "Use Vista Audio Recording". Using Vista Recording I get no audio indicators, but records video.

    Had no problems when using XP Prof. on same system.
    Updated Direct X no difference. RV Cap shows up in Sound Mixer when Vista sound checked. Shifting level has no effect.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,366
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro

    Please reinstall the program. Make sure you are using the latest version of the program. Run the program with administrative rights.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro

    had the same problem before with my other PC running vista. i just did exactly what cheryl said.. regarding running it as admin and you'll be good to go.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro

    Some more info:
    I get a "Cannot Run Graph” error message

    The "Cannot Run Graph" error is related to the version of DirectX installed on your machine. You need to have version 9 or higher installed in order to run Replay Video Capture. You should make sure you are running DirectX 9 (or 10 if your graphics card will support it) and that should take care of the problem. You can update your DirectX from Microsoft's site.

    Also, you might want to try uninstalling Replay Video Capture, restarting your computer and re-installing it. Usually this has to be done for it to realize that the proper version of DirectX has been installed.
    See also:
    http://forum.applian.com/showthread....nnot-Run-Graph

Similar Threads

  1. Does Applian have anything to grab "rtsp://" QuickTime Streaming Audio MOV files
    By Darkman00 in forum Help me to choose Applian software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 08:17 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 07:05 PM
  3. "PING" sound at every tag edit!
    By IkeA in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2009, 01:59 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 09:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends