Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

    I have recently noticed that RMC will not capture streams from sites opened in Firefox, but has no trouble capturing exactly the same streams when the site is opened in Windows Explorer. This is very frustrating as I prefer to use Firefox.

    I have tested this out on several websites. The main one I use is www.sbs.com.au [watch full episodes], but in case this is not accessible outside of Australia, I tried it on a random video from PBS:
    http://video.pbs.org/video/1278862705

    RMC had no problems capturing this when I opened the site in IE8, but did not even see it when the site was opened in Firefox 3.5.2

    Is this a known issue, and is there anything I can do to make RMC work with Firefox?

    I use Windows XP Pro SP3, IE8, Firefox 3.5.2, RMC 3.01
    Last edited by skypilotpete; 10-05-2009 at 04:12 AM. Reason: Spelling mistake

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

    You can try the following:
    1. Make Firefox a default browser.
    2. When recording launch Replay Media Catcher before Firefox, then click "Record" -> "Launch default browser". Then navigate to a web-page you would like to record from.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

    maybe, just maybe, it would also be helpful to upgrade your Firefox to 3.5.3. It's just a minor upgrade but maybe it will help.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

    I have tried both of the above suggestions, with no success. RMC still sees absolutely nothing in Firefox, but has no trouble with exactly the same streams in Internet Explorer 8.

    This is very frustrating - could someone from Applian respond? I'll wait for a while and then lodge an official support request if no advice turns up.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    965
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: RMC will not capture from sites opened in Firefox

    Please open a support ticket so we can get more info from you. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 12:37 PM
  2. most of the recommended sites do not stream to germany
    By alex2076 in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 04:58 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 01:46 AM
  4. Cant record on some tv station sites
    By rockn77 in forum Recording Streaming Video
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 06:58 PM
  5. Cool Sites Forum Disclaimer
    By Debbie McCormick in forum Cool Sites
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-29-2008, 09:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends