Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

    Hi there.

    I've installed the Freecorder toolbar (3.03) on my windows xp sp3 machine, choosing to add it to both IE8 (8.0.6001.18702) and Firefox 3.5.2.

    Unfortunately, it doesn't appear in the list under View->Toolbars in IE8, so I can't turn it on. In Firefox, it's listed, but when I turn it on only a blank/empty toolbar is shown (there's a divider line of some sort, but that's not too useful.)

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!

    Chris J

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    965
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

    Can you clarify whether you are using Freecorder or Ask & Record Toolbar?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

    Hi Tasha. Thanks for your reply.

    I'm trying to use the Freecorder toolbar.

    CDEJ

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

    Hmmm... One more point...

    On looking at the "Add-ons" dialogue in Firefox, and then clicking 'Options' under the Freecorder toolbar (which says version 2.1.0.19, not 3.03 as the download page did !), I see nothing listed under "Predefined Components", "Useful Components", or "My Stuff".

    Is that helpful?

    Thanks,

    CDEJ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Freecorder toolbar (3.03) doesn't appear in IE8 or Firefox 3.5.2

    Quote Originally Posted by cdej View Post
    On looking at the "Add-ons" dialogue in Firefox, and then clicking 'Options' under the Freecorder toolbar (which says version 2.1.0.19, not 3.03 as the download page did !),
    My Freecorder shows 5.0.1.3 in the I.E. 8 and 2.1.0.19 in the Firefox 3.5.2

    Quote Originally Posted by cdej View Post
    I see nothing listed under "Predefined Components", "Useful Components", or "My Stuff".
    I see nothing there as well, but Freecorder works fine for me.

Similar Threads

  1. Freecorder Toolbar Doesn't Appear in Firefox 3.5.2
    By djphooey in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 08:14 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 04:13 PM
  3. Freecorder Toolbar is a no show in Firefox 3.5
    By mrZoSo in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 03:58 PM
  4. Freecorder Toolbar freezes Firefox
    By leoj in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 04:26 PM
  5. Freecorder Toolbar with Firefox Question.
    By mark40511 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 07:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends