+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Freecorder repeatedly will not work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Freecorder repeatedly will not work

    On Windows XP or Vista, Freecorder will no longer work for me. Uninstalling and reinstalling does not help. There is nothing blocking the program to my knowledge, I checked and removed potential firewall blockages. There are no program-specific shutdowns, quarantines or glitches that I know of in the computer system preventing it from functioning. Restarting the computer does not help. On IE or Firefox 3.5, it will not work. I am registered as the current administrator of all operations on this computer, so it's not an administrator problem. I have tried the usual solution of opening the wave window, then going to the screen where the music is, then hitting 'Record' before starting the music. That method used to work but doesn't any longer. It will not record from the Internet or Windows Music Player. The settings are all default.

    Oh, did I mention this is the 11th time I've had to reinstall this program because it stopped working?

    Gj Applian. Now how do I fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Have you tried to change the audio recording configuration?
    http://applian.com/freecorder3/suppo...uide.php#setup

    Also have you tried the following
    "Problems with Windows Media Player 11"
    http://applian.com/freecorder3/suppo...uide.php#wmp11

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    How have you got it working in the first place with Firefox 3.5?

    I'm using Firefox 3.5.2 and it won't even install or appear!!!

    Its a nightmare!

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djphooey View Post
    How have you got it working in the first place with Firefox 3.5?

    I'm using Firefox 3.5.2 and it won't even install or appear!!!
    Hmmm.... I have successfully installed the latest versions of Freecorder and Ask & Record Toolbar. Both work fine for me in Firefox 3.5.2 as well as in I.E. 8.0.

    Have you tried to use it in I.E.?
    Did you download it from applian.com or from the firefox web-site?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    965
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Are you installing Freecorder or the Ask and record Toolbar?

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Freecorder 3 doesnt work in Vista Ultimate
    By MDOC in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 03:51 PM
  2. Can't get Freecorder to work
    By shelma32 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2009, 10:03 AM
  3. Freecorder does not work with firefox 3
    By purush_79 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 02:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts