Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: To all Rhapsody listeners: If Replay Music is recording please tell us your settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default To all Rhapsody listeners: If Replay Music is recording please tell us your settings

    Hi all,

    Since several weeks it is not possible anymore to record from Rhapsody. In this forum you can see some posts from Replay Music users with the same problems. A few hints were given but none of them worked for me. Also in my case the recording indicator (VU meter) works but the counter remains 00:00:00.

    I did an upgrade to the latest version of the Rhapsody player. I am using Vista 64.

    I also tried to upload my log file to the Applian support department but after hitting the send button, it keeps waiting for a connection for maybe 10 minutes and is than cancelled. Any good experience with oploading logs from other users?

    Please let me know what you settings are if you are recording from Rhapsody 4 with Replay Music 3.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,366
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Try and use the web based version of Rhapsody and not the standalone version and it should work for you. I do have a 64 bit Vista machine and it works great with it. the trick is go select start recording first, use the dialog box to go to the web, select Ok on the same dialog box, and then go to Rhapsody.

    I have been getting tech support tickets so I'm not sure why yours didn't go through.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile Replay and Rhapsody

    I got Replay 3.56 to work from the Rhapsody player. It actually tags songs and everything. The magic trick here is that you need to open Replay as an Administrator. Just using the old icon from 3.35 will not work, you apparently need to be an adminsitrator, al least for Vista Home Premium...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Administrator for the win

    I too was having problems, I followed all their general steps:

    Checked windows firewall (Replay was not on the authorized list)
    Turned off the Rhapsody EQ
    Used a source that was 128kps

    Ultimately though the fix was just running replay music in Administrator mode.

    ~P~

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 08:03 AM
  2. Vista and Music Replay 3.6 with Rhapsody
    By cap3344 in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 06:26 PM
  3. Rhapsody Problems With Replay Music (64 bit Visa)
    By etanercept in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2009, 01:39 PM
  4. problems changing recording settings
    By watson9397 in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2008, 06:07 AM
  5. Replay Music 3.35 Settings Dialog Improved tutorial
    By petrogia in forum Blind Users Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2008, 07:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends