Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Replay Video capture error that needs to be adressed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    14

    Exclamation Replay Video capture error that needs to be adressed

    I have 6 Gigs of ram installed and, 256 MB video card and, the highest specs on a PC.
    Replay Video capture error that needs to be addressed.
    I have been recently running into a problem where the RVC software can be
    very problematic...here is a 5 kb file of a video file that it creates when
    the software does not want to record.

    download RVC video error file of 5 KB in size

    Thank you.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    When that happens just try and do the capture again. Also, you could use a different format such as mpeg 2 when windows media doesn't work for you or vice versa.

    Next time just let us know what the error is-it is easier

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    14

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    When that happens just try and do the capture again. Also, you could use a different format such as mpeg 2 when windows media doesn't work for you or vice versa.

    Next time just let us know what the error is-it is easier
    Thank you Cheryl
    but I have run into the 5 kb video capture error numerous times..
    If I am not aware that the 0.01 MB video capture status stays
    solid...the software can cause major issues...like PC refusing to shut down.
    Any plans in adding more formats like avi(xvid)(divx) & a pause button like:
    Replay ScreenCast?

    Kind Regards.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    If you go into the settings you are able to change the format from mpeg2 to windows media. Windows Media does not have the pause feature but the other does. We were not able to get the pause to work correctly with that option. It is a screen capture program so you don't want to use it when a stream capture program works. Also, in some cases adjustments need to be made.

Similar Threads

  1. Replay Video Capture Error Message: Cannot Run Graph
    By torian in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-09-2013, 06:47 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 12:46 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 05:50 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends