Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RVC errors: Cannot find video directory and Cannot run graph

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default RVC errors: Cannot find video directory and Cannot run graph

    I unistalled and reinstalled but I get the error at the beginning: Unable to find Directory RVC video. Then it says cannot run graph. I have Vista Home OS. Anything I can try? I saw one post where I can tweak the audio in Vista but nothing about the inability to find the directory.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Hi Geeky

    Regarding the Cannot run graph error - 99.9% of the time this is unresolvable, it has to do with a driver conflict and basically means that directshow does not function properly... which is beyond our control.

    There is a SLIGHT chance to get it working, but again..this is beyond our control so I can't make any promises.

    From my understanding, The "Cannot Run Graph" error is related to the version of DirectX installed on your machine. You need to have version 9 or higher installed in order to run Replay Video Capture. My recommendation would be to make sure you are running DirectX 9 (or 10 if your graphics card will support it) and that should take care of the problem.

    Also, You might want to try uninstalling Replay Video Capture, restarting your computer and re-installing it. Usually this has to be done for it to realize that the proper version of DirectX has been installed.

    Let me know how it goes. =)

    See also:
    http://forum.applian.com/showthread....nnot-Run-Graph
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Cannot find directory...

    Cannot find directory... then it says, cannot run graph. Im not sure why this is happening all of a sudden but the error prevents me from recording. Has anyone else come across this? Thanks, Randito

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,344
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Cannot find directory...

    If you are not using the latest version uninstall what you have and reboot. Then download and install the latest version. Go into settings and at the bottom left verify that you have a recording folder. If you continue to have a problem please contact tech support.

Similar Threads

  1. Replay Video Capture Error Message: Cannot Run Graph
    By torian in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-09-2013, 06:47 AM
  2. cannot find directory
    By mskare56 in forum Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 10:35 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 09:28 AM
  4. Cant find graph message_unable to use program
    By USERXXX in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 10:23 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends