Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NBA Pass and other subscription services

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default NBA Pass and other subscription services

    Hi
    Does anybody know why can't I record NBA games from NBA website ilp.nba.com ? It's their international website for which I have a subscription. Then I press a button of any basketball game, RayV player window opens, which probably means that you can not watch it with any other player but RayV. Each games has his own internet address, for example Nicks v Pacers: http://ilp.nba.com/Games/GameReplay.aspx?id=692
    But RM Catcher doesn't catch this address. Maybe because it's a subscription service.
    Maybe the same problem would be with, say, Eurosport online recording because they also provide their own player then you subscribe? Any ideas, please?!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by player11 View Post
    Hi
    Does anybody know why can't I record NBA games from NBA website ilp.nba.com ? It's their international website for which I have a subscription. Then I press a button of any basketball game, RayV player window opens, which probably means that you can not watch it with any other player but RayV. Each games has his own internet address, for example Nicks v Pacers: http://ilp.nba.com/Games/GameReplay.aspx?id=692
    But RM Catcher doesn't catch this address. Maybe because it's a subscription service.
    Maybe the same problem would be with, say, Eurosport online recording because they also provide their own player then you subscribe? Any ideas, please?!
    Try Replay Video Capture.

    Kind Regards.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thank you for the suggestion, but my laptop's specs:
    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor T8300 (2.40 GHz, 800 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 cache)
    Memory:2048MB 667MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024]
    Video Card:nVidia® GeForce™ Go 8400M GS with 128MB DDR2 dedicated graphic memory
    Op systemVista
    Such specs probably are no good for any screen capture software, because using them for this particular website I get choppy videos as a result(using capturing frame only about 1/4 of the whole screen though)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by player11 View Post
    Thank you for the suggestion, but my laptop's specs:
    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor T8300 (2.40 GHz, 800 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 cache)
    Memory:2048MB 667MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024]
    Video Card:nVidia® GeForce™ Go 8400M GS with 128MB DDR2 dedicated graphic memory
    Op systemVista
    Such specs probably are no good for any screen capture software, because using them for this particular website I get choppy videos as a result(using capturing frame only about 1/4 of the whole screen though)
    Well, for now, I would recommend at least 4 (6 Gigs recommended) Gigs of ram. and, a 256 MB video
    card (the higher the video card, the video recorded will play flawless 1 Gig of Video Card and, the PC will run with perfection....

    Kind Regards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The problem is that the only thing that it's possible to upgrade for my laptop is RAM: I can replace old RAM with 4GB(2*2048Gb). But 32bit Windows can use only 3.25Gb, that means upgrade would be only: 3.25-2=1.25Gb.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    12

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by player11 View Post
    The problem is that the only thing that it's possible to upgrade for my laptop is RAM: I can replace old RAM with 4GB(2*2048Gb). But 32bit Windows can use only 3.25Gb, that means upgrade would be only: 3.25-2=1.25Gb.
    I see,
    I would recommend (if it's not much of a hassle) switching to a 64 Bit platform of Windows XP/Vista. The result? Unbelievable PC speed performance No delays and, it will always be fully responsive. (btw, you can install up to 128 GB of PC ram on 64 Bit platforms of Vista)
    Replay Video capture will work smooth as silk.

    Kind Regards.
    Last edited by MatthewC1000; 02-02-2009 at 12:53 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends