Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: No audio capture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default No audio capture

    Hi,

    When I try the audio setup/test, it shows Sound Blaster 16 as the only choice for source, but I've tried all choices for "Audio input" and when I test, I hear the bubble sound, then it comes back that and says no "recording from internal source not available".

    I see several other posts about similar problems, with no real answers.

    In my case, "Universal audio" does not appear as a choice for "Audio Input" at all.

    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    I just figured out how to enable the Universal Audio, from this thread:

    http://forum.applian.com/showthread....ight=universal

    It's a checkbox in the main Settings page, instead of in the dropdown in the Audio setup/test thing.

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. is it possible to capture audio when playing a DVD in VLC
    By DogInspired in forum Recording Streaming Audio
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 08:45 PM
  2. BBC Audio Stream capture gone
    By Timco in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 01:25 AM
  3. Audio capture great but only see 1 still picture
    By dzisow in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 10:55 AM
  4. audio capture issue
    By haumana in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 02:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends