Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Netflix?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    07666
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Netflix?

    I can't capture Netflix vides using RMC 7. Should it work? Any tips?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,406
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Netflix?

    It should work if you are using the DVR method of capturing. Do give that a try.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Netflix?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    It should work if you are using the DVR method of capturing. Do give that a try.
    Not if you're using windows version 1809, and you cannot roll it back after 10 months!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,406
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Netflix?

    Then you would want to use our screen capture program, Replay Video Capture. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Netflix?

    I just upgraded to Replay Media Capture 7 because the promotional from Applian stated that Netflix could be captured using the latest upgrade of Replay Media Capture 7, however, when I try to capture using the DVR method the capture fails. I am using Windows 10 home and connecting through RMC7 to Netflix on Firefox. Please advise.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,406
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Netflix?

    Please try and use the built in browser for the DVR method instead. If you continue to have an issue then do open up a support ticket with all of the details. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Netflix?

    I did use the built in browser and selected firefox browser for the DVR method following instructions very carefully, it didn't work, when I set everything up and executed, the browser flashed off and disappeared and nothing was captured. I tried the correct method several times and the same thing happened repeatedly. I have given you all the details here. I don't feel like I should have to troubleshoot the software, it should work as advertised. I upgraded expecting it to work as advertised. I already could have used Replay Video Capture but I expected a better, simpler capture using the upgraded Media Catcher, instead it didn't work at all, kind of frustrating to have to go through this...
    Last edited by tzeyen; 09-05-2020 at 10:28 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Netflix
    By hhidude in forum Replay Media Catcher for Mac
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2017, 11:05 AM
  2. netflix
    By achodak1 in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 08:48 AM
  3. Netflix recording
    By Axle in forum Recording Streaming Video
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 10:14 PM
  4. Can I capture from netflix
    By eddie42501 in forum Recording Streaming Video
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 09:17 AM
  5. Netflix and webdump
    By nursepepper in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 01:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends