Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Recording Live?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Recording Live?

    Hey,
    Congrats on getting your new product out. I hate to be negative, but I'm not sure where I see any improvements over the last AV8.

    I have not researched any radio stations that have web/browser players to see if the app can open it on its own when scheduling stuff, but just now I'm doing something very simple. I'm pressing Quick Record with winamp streaming a station and it shows under my recording and appears to be recording, but when I press stop recording, it's gone? Am I supposed to do something besides telling the recording to stop to keep them?

    And it doesn't even detect audio and doesn't attempt to record anything when the siriusxm web app is up and playing audio. I do have stereo mix enabled as well as I needed it for a little junky software recorder named Free Sound Recorder for when I want to spot record audio (usually interviews). So it's puzzling that so far, RR9 can't hear the audio. The same as AV8, which is why I ended up finding that Free Recorder app.

    So at this point, I don't see how I can really even use it. I was hoping it would be "next gen" and would be able to record anything anytime. So far, it seems to have the same limitations as AV8. Obviously it could schedule, listen and record a simple winamp stream, but most radio websites don't have that anymore.

    But back to my main point, so far, I can't Quick Record much. I just did a test and put on some christmas music on http://www.1067litefm.com/ and the quick recorder can't hear it either. Ug. Let me know what you think.

    Thanks,
    James

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,452
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Recording Live?

    What version of windows are you using? I use quick record all the time. If you do continue to have a problem please contact tech support for details.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Recording Live?

    By the way, on Recording tab and clicking Test method, what do you see on the results?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Recording Live?

    I had a similar issue and it turned out that one of the required executables was not listed in the in the audio capture list.

    Open the Replay radio 9 settings and look at the audio capture list:
    http://applian.com/replay-radio/supp...io_capture_tab

    Specifically, make sure jwmpp.exe and jbp.exe are in the list.

    In my case, jwmpp.exe was not in the list. After I added it, I was able to quick record. This is apparently an installation bug that should be squashed in the near future.

    Hope this helps you.

    -Tim

Similar Threads

  1. IRC Live Chat Recording
    By Exordos in forum Help me to choose Applian software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 10:03 PM
  2. Not recording Live messenger
    By wod73 in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 04:02 PM
  3. Recording live Webminar undetected
    By GreatWhite in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 09:35 AM
  4. Timed recording of live stream
    By Grog in forum Recording Streaming Video
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 05:13 PM
  5. Recording live/on demand sports ...
    By biffleyourock in forum Replay Media Catcher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 10:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends