Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    Selecting 'support' in either Firefox or Chrome momemtarily opens to a page saying 'forum' but quickly moves to another with no hint of 'forum'.

    Please put the link back up on your pages.

    I do know that starting an email to support now often gives you suggested actions that save both you & I time but the Forums are still important.

    Whenever I want your forum now I am forced to approach via Google.

    Chaz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,389
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    The forum is under our website. Go to support and you will find it there. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    The forum is under our website. Go to support and you will find it there. Thanks.
    Have you visited your own website recently? Using IE, Firefox or Chrome Support opens a moving screen that momentarily mentions forums (among other things) then changes to a screen picturing your latest products.

    At the top of that page there is 'pick a category & that opens to a page which includes forums. Unlikely placement . I never found it before.

    Why does it take so many clicks? Forums are front line support

    The forums used to be part of the dropdown Support button

    Interestingly the 'Support' button at the bottom of the page (I went looking for an e-map) leads to the page listing the Forums,
    As I said: The Support button at the top of the website momentarily shows it then moves on.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,389
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    It is working like it is intended. Thank you for the feedback as it is passed on

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    The link seems to work fine on my end too. It would also be nice if you can post a screen shot along with the URL that you used to visit the site.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Why Do I have to go to Googe to Find Applian Forums?

    Links working fine here.... and I'm in a different location/different IP address than Cheryl...
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 08:10 AM
  2. Can't find Applian Audio Recorder plug-in!
    By Gums in forum Replay Music
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 06:23 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 01:49 AM
  4. Please do not post log files in the forums
    By Debbie McCormick in forum Replay Converter
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 04:35 PM
  5. Please do not post log files in the forums
    By Debbie McCormick in forum Replay A/V
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 04:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends