Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AAC Stream capture produces ffmpeg error at conversion due to lack of duration information

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default AAC Stream capture produces ffmpeg error at conversion due to lack of duration information

    Capturing KEX-AM using the Akamai stream, the resultant file is AAC. I had version 8.83 set to convert the file to MP3 following capture, but would get hung on an ffmpeg error and the conversion wouldn't happen.

    I changed to not convert post capture and reviewed the source file. Since duration isn't part of the media info, ffmpeg estimates it, and can't do it properly. I tried manually converting using ffmpeg to no avail.

    Here is the media info of the file, followed by the capture log.

    Any thoughts or ideas? I am ok with converting to MP3 with another tool, if anyone has any suggestions.

    `Ken

    (log file details removed)
    Last edited by przywara; 08-16-2013 at 07:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: AAC Stream capture produces ffmpeg error at conversion due to lack of duration information

    Hi

    Please don't attach a log file to the forum. It takes up a lot of space. If you need detailed assistance please do submit a ticket to tech support. A suggestion is to load the file and right mouse click it. select Troubleshoot and see if it does work. There are a lot of different codecs and streams for this format and it could be that it is one that is not supported.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: AAC Stream capture produces ffmpeg error at conversion due to lack of duration information

    The original stream is AAC, and the ffmpeg codec in the base install doesn't actually capture it correctly. I swapped out the ffmpeg version in the program path, which was from 2007, but it didn't help. It didn't break, but didn't add the duration to the file. Perhaps AAC isn't one of the supported formats. Command line ffmpeg capture, does work though, with duration.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 06:42 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 08:03 PM
  3. Conversion Error: ffmpeg.exe has stopped working (Windows 7)
    By paul.saintpiere in forum Replay Converter
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 09:10 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-23-2009, 11:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends