Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

    Whenever I try to launch Applian Director, it always pops up a message box saying: "Applian Director is already running. Click OK to open it." However, it is not actually running, at least not in any way I recognize! And when I click "OK", nothing happens!

    There's no process running with a name similar to 'director.exe'. Here's a list of the running processes in alphabetical order (I'm running 32-bit XP Pro/SP3):

    alg.exe
    aspnet_state.exe
    ati2evxx.exe
    avconfig.exe
    avgnt.exe
    avguard.exe
    avshadow.exe
    CCC.exe
    cmdagent.exe
    csrss.exe
    dldocoms.exe
    dldomon.exe
    dmadmin.exe
    explorer.exe
    IAStorDataMgrSvc.exe
    IAStorIcon.exe
    Iconoid.exe
    iduServ.exe
    lsass.exe
    LSSrvc.exe
    mdm.exe
    MOM.exe
    RTHDCPL.EXE
    sched.exe
    services.exe
    smss.exe
    spoolsv.exe
    svchost.exe (x 8; i.e., there are 8 of these running)
    System
    System Idle Process
    UtMsgAgt.exe
    winlogon.exe
    WinPatrol.exe
    wmiprvse.exe


    I recognize all of those, and don't see anything that could be 'director.exe', even in disguise, unless director runs as one of the "svchost.exe" processes. Is that true?

    Please help me identify Applian Director's process name, or tell me why it thinks it's running when it actually isn't.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

    Have you tried a reboot of your system to see if that corrects the problem?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheryl Wester View Post
    Have you tried a reboot of your system to see if that corrects the problem?
    Sorry for the great delay in responding, and thanks for your reply.

    Naturally, a reboot will resolve the problem, just as it will resolve countless other problems, but I'm sure you realize that's not the issue.

    Being forced to reboot is no solution whatsoever. What's needed is an explanation from Applian that describes just why Director thinks it's running when it actually isn't (is there some flag mis-set somewhere in RAM? Did a device driver or service fail to unload properly? Or what?) And along with that explanation, Applian needs to explain exactly how to repair that situation without being forced to reboot!

    So I'm still waiting for a more helpful reply...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

    There is a new version of Applian Director available. Please click here to immediately download the lastest version. Close Replay Director prior to running the setup file. No need to re-install any of your Applian programs. This link will download and instal Replay Director only.

    http://applian.com.s3.amazonaws.com/DirectorSetup.exe

    Let me know if this does the trick for you - but I cant guarantee it will work right without a reboot.
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Msg "Applian Director is already running", but it's NOT!

    I'm thinking that one of the processes above are from Applian. it's just named differently. Is there a documentation on the lists of processes that are running when we have Applian open?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 06:13 PM
  2. The "Freecorder FLV Servise" is not running
    By taras32 in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 10:22 AM
  3. The "Freecorder FLV Service" is not running.
    By asde in forum Freecorder Toolbar
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2010, 03:08 PM
  4. Does Applian have anything to grab "rtsp://" QuickTime Streaming Audio MOV files
    By Darkman00 in forum Help me to choose Applian software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 08:17 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 07:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends