Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Replay Video Capture Error Message: Cannot Run Graph

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Replay Video Capture Error Message: Cannot Run Graph

    After clicking the "Record" button and during Initialising, Replay Video Capture fails with the error message box "Cannot run graph" and with an "OK" button. Does anyone know how to get around this problem and get RVC to work?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Which operating system are you using? I had this problem on my Vista system and solved it rather painlessly. First, in Vista itself, I right-clicked the little speaker icon in the taskbar, chose Recording Devices (or go to Start > Control Panel > Sounds > Recording tab) and set the Stereo Mix (or Microphone if you want that) as the default recording device.

    Next, in the Replay Video Capture settings, I clicked the "Audio Setup/Test" button and unchecked "Use Vista Audio Recording." From the drop-down menu under "Select an Audio Source", I chose the Stereo Mix, which showed up only after setting it as the default in Windows itself. Or select Microphone if you want that instead.

    This worked for me and I'm able to switch back and forth from Mic to Stereo Mix (or what you hear) as I please. Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Replay Video Capture Error Message: Cannot Run Graph

    Using replay video capture. 1 second after pressing record,
    an error comes up that says " cannot run graph" help.............
    Last edited by Jeff Lenney; 11-25-2008 at 09:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default replay video capture error

    one second after pressing record an error comes up that says " cannot run graph" please help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,325
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Please see if reinstalling the program will help you with this issue. Also, try and use a different audio for recording. If you continue to have a problem let us know. I'm moving this to Replay Video Capture also-as this is not an issue with AV. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default didnt work still

    the audio test is ok , i just keep getting the errror when i try to record

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Interwebs
    Posts
    1,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Archery

    Please do not make double posts on the same issue.

    With regards to this issue, The "Cannot Run Graph" error is related to the version of DirectX installed on your machine. You need to have version 9 or higher installed in order to run Replay Video Capture. My recommendation would be to make sure you are running DirectX 9 (or 10 if your graphics card will support it) and that should take care of the problem.

    Also, You might want to try uninstalling Replay Video Capture, restarting your computer and re-installing it. Usually this has to be done for it to realize that the proper version of DirectX has been installed.

    Let me know how it goes. =)
    Best Regards,

    Jeff Lenney
    Technical Support
    Applian Technologies, Inc.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Question yet another error

    Jeff,
    First off I would have only posted one thread on the issue had it come up when I posted it. It wasnt there, so I posted again. I have taken your advice and downloaded directx 9, reinstalled the replay video capture program rebooted. I now get a different error, Cannot install screen cature filter. any more tricks up your sleeve?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,325
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    If you haven't already contacted tech support please do so. We will see what we can do to get you up and running. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Jeff,

    I don't want to come across as a jerk, but I'm not really understanding the explanation.

    I just got Replay Video Capture, and I'm getting the 'Cannot Run Graph' error. I'm running Vista Ultimate and I already have DirectX 10. In addition, I've played tons of videos in various formats and I play some of the most graphic intensive games, and I have never had a single problem.

    It's only because of all of the above, that I don't believe something is wrong with my system and I can't understand "99.9% unresolvable" and "beyond our control".

    If you disagree, I'd like to know and understand your reasoning. Again, this is just a friendly conversation. However, if the problem turns out to be truly "unresolvable" does that mean I get a refund? Because the program doesn't get past this error.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 12:46 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 05:50 PM
  3. Replay Video capture error that needs to be adressed
    By MatthewC1000 in forum Replay Video Capture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 10:59 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About these forums...
Applian Technologies makes these discussion forums available for our customers to assist other users. We do read this content and appreciate all your suggestions and comments. If you need technical support or customer service, please visit the links to the right.
Let's Be Friends