PDA

View Full Version : Does Replay AV 8 Work with 64-Bit Vista?



chetcope
09-28-2008, 09:27 AM
Does Replay AV 8 Work with 64-Bit Vista?

The requirements for Replay AV 8 are:
http://applian.com/replay-av/index8_requirements.php

"Requirements

Here's what you need to run Replay A/V 8:

Windows 2000, XP, Server 2003 or Vista.
High-speed Internet Connection recommended.
MP3 Player or CD Burner recommended but not required.
Apple Macs with Intel Processors and Bootcamp are also supported."

I'm wondering how recently this page has been edited--64-bit Vista PC's really entered the channels only in the last 6 months. And consumers (like me) are sometimes getting it unawares. It's great...really fast...but a lot of software (eg many AV & utility apps) won't work on 64-bit.

Now the PC-experts are suggesting 64-bit: The Sept 27 Windows Secrets Newsletter says
"Don't go from XP to Vista unless you go 64-bit"
http://www.windowssecrets.com/comp/080925#story1

Here's my problem & the source of my question:

Replay AV 8 works fine in my 32 bit Vista Home Premium (that's what I generally use to record anyway).

But it seems buggy in my 64-bit Vista Home Premium: For instance it crashed once & when I restarted all the programs I had set to record were gone (Never happened to me in XP or Vista 32-bit). Also the 3 stream-recordings (I haven't tried downloading) I tried failed to complete. I haven't put in a ticket yet since it works in 32-bit.

Anyway: Is Vista-64 bit supported in Replay AV 8 (& the other Applian & WM Recorder programs)? And why not say so?

A search in the forums here brings up no 64-bit references!

C

20 min later:
Actually I just just found a Sept 25 Post asking about RAV 8 & Vista 64-bit (funny it did not appear in my searches. Whenever I tried 'Vista 64-bit' just Vista results appeared. '64-bit' & '64 bit' results pulled up nothing once & 'too short a query' in another.

Unfortunately the poster's threat said simply 'Vista Compatibility:"
http://forum.applian.com/showthread.php?t=662&highlight=vista

"FAQ page says Replay A/V works in Vista - that means the 64 bit version as well?"
Applian responded:
"Absoultely! I'd recomend you try out the demo yourself to make sure it fits your needs."

MatthewC1000
09-28-2008, 02:18 PM
I tried Replay Music and, on Windows Vista 64 Bit (Platform) and, it worked just fine...*shrugs* btw, if you want more computer speed, I would suggest installing more ram on the machine...at least I recommend 8 Gigs of ram for rock solid performance and, more multitasking with ease...:)

Cheryl Wester
09-28-2008, 05:14 PM
I have a Vista 64 bit machine and use Replay Av 8 on it all the time. Do give it a download and see how it works for you.

http://www.applian.com/replay-av/demo.php

melanchete
09-30-2008, 02:33 PM
No issues here with Vista 64 and any of the Applian products. Play attention to your AV and firewall program and settings.