PDA

View Full Version : Using Vista Sound gets no audio: "Cannot run Graph" erro



TMD
10-11-2009, 05:27 PM
Running Vista Ultimate. Video Capture gets "Cannot run Graph" error when not using "Use Vista Audio Recording". Using Vista Recording I get no audio indicators, but records video.

Had no problems when using XP Prof. on same system.
Updated Direct X no difference. RV Cap shows up in Sound Mixer when Vista sound checked. Shifting level has no effect.

Cheryl Wester
10-15-2009, 10:40 AM
Please reinstall the program. Make sure you are using the latest version of the program. Run the program with administrative rights.

carlobee
10-15-2009, 10:12 PM
had the same problem before with my other PC running vista. i just did exactly what cheryl said.. regarding running it as admin and you'll be good to go.

http://storeyourpicture.com/images/signature_videoStreaming.jpg

stream-recorder.com
10-16-2009, 06:09 AM
Some more info:

I get a "Cannot Run Graph” error message

The "Cannot Run Graph" error is related to the version of DirectX installed on your machine. You need to have version 9 or higher installed in order to run Replay Video Capture. You should make sure you are running DirectX 9 (or 10 if your graphics card will support it) and that should take care of the problem. You can update your DirectX from Microsoft's site (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en).

Also, you might want to try uninstalling Replay Video Capture, restarting your computer and re-installing it. Usually this has to be done for it to realize that the proper version of DirectX has been installed.

See also:
http://forum.applian.com/showthread.php?1041-Replay-Video-Capture-Error-Message-Cannot-Run-Graph