PDA

View Full Version : Since the update can't capture anymore...



Slowdown
11-26-2008, 06:23 AM
Hello everyone...

Hope you can help me somehow...
I was used to capture the weekley cooking shows on this page

http://www.kochbar.de/

But since the last automatic update the media catcher did, it doesn't work anymore :confused:

The error description of the media catcher is the following:

Internal error while trying to download RTMP stream
Exception:
m_nErrType = 15
m_strDesc = "SWF Verification Detected -- This will be fixed soon"
m_strFile = F:\proj32\TestRTMPClient\RTMPStreamRip.cpp
m_nLineNumber = 810


Other pages still work fine...
As far as i could recognize the update changed the following plug-in:

plugin_zrtmp.dll

Don't know if it was by chance that it doesn't work since the update or if it really has to do with it...
Tried also downloading an older version of the media catcher, but while starting/running for the first time, it again updates the current up to date plugin :(

Hope someone knows what to do or how to get the old plugin...
The problem is that at the end of the week the videos change again...
Would be great if someone knows a solution by then... :)

Thanks a lot...
Wish ya a nice day...

Greetz from Germany

tjc
11-26-2008, 03:35 PM
I've had the same error with http://www.rtl-now.rtl.de

Any ideas?

I'm currently using BitRecorder which is a lot less user friendly... :(

Tasha Heinlein
11-26-2008, 05:28 PM
We are working on this guys...hope to have a fix in place soon!! I know this is frustrating and we appreciate your patience

Best Regards,

Tasha Heinlein
Applian Technologies, Inc.

Andy Heinlein
11-26-2008, 06:51 PM
try it now.. this should be fixed in version 4.2.6.9 of the RTMP plug-in. You should get the plug-in update next time you start RMC.

-andy.

MatthewC1000
11-26-2008, 09:43 PM
try it now.. this should be fixed in version 4.2.6.9 of the RTMP plug-in. You should get the plug-in update next time you start RMC.

-andy.

What site does the capture plugin support?
Still will not capture from porntube site :( even after plugin update.

Internal error while trying to download RTMP stream
Exception:
m_nErrType = 5
m_strDesc = "Connection was closed by remote host"
m_strFile = F:\proj32\TestRTMPClient\RTMPStreamRip.cpp
m_nLineNumber = 128

Andy Heinlein
11-27-2008, 12:53 AM
what's with the constant "need it to work with porntube" banter?

There are 1000's of porntube-like sites out there that Media Catcher works with... it's all the same thing over and over.

I will fix that site when I finish the other higher-priority sites and add support for the Flash Player 10.

Slowdown
11-27-2008, 04:06 AM
Thanks a lot...since the last update works fine again :cool:
I'm really surprised how fast you replied and also fixed it *thumbs up*

To be honest...I didn't expect such a positive reply...was already searching for an alternative to caputre it anyway :o

Thanks to both Heinleins!! Are you siblings or even a couple :p
If I only wouldn't be so curious...of course i don't expect an answer for that question...

@ tjc:
your link was broke you accidently put the www's...but anyway...i knew which videos you where talking about! Tried them...for exaample this one:

http://rtl-now.rtl.de/awz.php?container_id=20330&player=1

Result... RTL-now also works fine again :D

Acknowledgements to Tasha and Andy

Wish you all a nice week,
Greetz and Peace

MatthewC1000
11-27-2008, 06:19 AM
what's with the constant "need it to work with porntube" banter?


Sorry Andy...:(
It's great to meet you by the way... :)
Well, I received your update for the RTMP update and, I thought you *missed*
this one, sorry.



There are 1000's of porntube-like sites out there that Media Catcher works with... it's all the same thing over and over.

REALLY? Can you pm with a few that you believe have the same content...:)

Thank you Andy I'm a big fan of yours ;)

AlanTAK69
11-27-2008, 02:09 PM
Whatever was fixed in the last RTMP update, for sure something else was broken.


Start 10 or 20 streams at once or in short order, everything starts.

Start one or a few streams, then wait a while, then try and start more and they sit at 0. Eventually they may start after several minutes, but this was working before fine and now it isn't.. Some eventually stop and give the red error, but really by then the stream may have really stopped anyway so probably is correct, it's just gone by the time it finally tried to start.

Something tells me there was some timing delay or lockout in that last update, and an unintended consequence of after a while causing other streams to not start properly and have a several minutes or so delay before they start recording..

I use this almost exclusively and regularly on only a few sites, for sure this was working fine before and just came up with the last RTMP update. Doesn't seem to be a button to take the update back either, haven't looked yet but next is a forum search to see if there is a way to go back a rev manually.


Need more beta testers for the updates, this was noticed within a few minutes of that last update happening..

AlanTAK69
11-27-2008, 08:29 PM
Hello everyone...

Don't know if it was by chance that it doesn't work since the update or if it really has to do with it...
Tried also downloading an older version of the media catcher, but while starting/running for the first time, it again updates the current up to date plugin :(

Hope someone knows what to do or how to get the old plugin...
The problem is that at the end of the week the videos change again...
Would be great if someone knows a solution by then... :)

Thanks a lot...
Wish ya a nice day...

Greetz from Germany


Copy your RMC directory to a backup spot.
Install RMC the 2.4 version so you can get the old plugin.
Copy the RMC 2.4 version somewhere else.
Move your newer RMC back to where it goes.

This has you with newer RMC back in original place, and a copy of the old plugins in the old RMC version.

Now copy older version plugin_zrtmp.dll into your real RMC plugin directory. Right click plugin_zrtmp.dll and do properties and check Read Only. At least now the automagic update will fail, YEAH! :)

Would be awfully nice if there were things like "stop automatic updates" and "revert to older working version instead of keeping broken new version" and a place to get older plugins etc without having to jump through a bunch of hoops, but at least this should get you back to working. I'm now back to working ok instead of not being able to start streams if others have been running a while.

Might want to turn off forced beta tester mode and set all of your other plugins to read only too while you're in there.

Cheers!

Tasha Heinlein
11-27-2008, 10:04 PM
Thanks a lot...since the last update works fine again :cool:
I'm really surprised how fast you replied and also fixed it *thumbs up*

To be honest...I didn't expect such a positive reply...was already searching for an alternative to caputre it anyway :o

Thanks to both Heinleins!! Are you siblings or even a couple :p
If I only wouldn't be so curious...of course i don't expect an answer for that question...

Acknowledgements to Tasha and Andy

Wish you all a nice week,
Greetz and Peace

Thanks for the kind words!

Best Regards,

Tasha Heinlein
Applian Technologies, Inc.

Slowdown
11-28-2008, 08:11 AM
Copy your RMC directory to a backup spot.
Install RMC the 2.4 version so you can get the old plugin.
Copy the RMC 2.4 version somewhere else.
Move your newer RMC back to where it goes.

This has you with newer RMC back in original place, and a copy of the old plugins in the old RMC version.

Now copy older version plugin_zrtmp.dll into your real RMC plugin directory. Right click plugin_zrtmp.dll and do properties and check Read Only. At least now the automagic update will fail, YEAH! :)

...
Cheers!

Thanx for the good hint ;)
As mentioned above it luckly works again at the moment...
But this solution could be great for future updates to be on the safe side!!!

Thanks for your contribution...
Wish you all the best as usual..
Greetz

ericos
12-01-2008, 08:23 PM
Whatever was fixed in the last RTMP update, for sure something else was broken.


Start 10 or 20 streams at once or in short order, everything starts.

Start one or a few streams, then wait a while, then try and start more and they sit at 0. Eventually they may start after several minutes, but this was working before fine and now it isn't.. Some eventually stop and give the red error, but really by then the stream may have really stopped anyway so probably is correct, it's just gone by the time it finally tried to start.

Something tells me there was some timing delay or lockout in that last update, and an unintended consequence of after a while causing other streams to not start properly and have a several minutes or so delay before they start recording..
..


I have the same problem too. would totally like a pluging update to fix this. i download 2 streams and have to restart catcher. might try that 2.4 update killer solution soon.

ericos
12-01-2008, 08:34 PM
under tools --> settings --> advanced, there is an auto update from server box checked. i'm thinking reinstalling with the internet disconected so auto update fails, opening program and unchecking the box. then reconnecting internet with fingers crossed.

flvrecor3r
12-02-2008, 12:11 AM
I believe
Tools | Settings | Advanced | Auto update at startup
is specific to the list of Ignored Applications. That won't affect the auto-update of plugins.

I understand the "if it aint broke, don't fix it" approach. But in this case there is something actively trying to break "it."

That something actively trying to break it is a variety of updates to technologies and configuration changes on thousands of servers at thousands of media sites out there.

I think this is a case where I want to enable someone on the other side to auto-fix things as needed. I'm sure I have been positively affected by things fixed under the radar several times.

Meanwhile I just take it for granted Replay Media Catcher just keeps on working. I appreciate the developers' and supports' dedication to keeping it working. :)

ericos
12-02-2008, 03:12 AM
thanks for the info. was just looking for a solution. and i have much love and faith in the applian group.

tjc
12-05-2008, 03:33 PM
[FONT="Arial"]Thanks a lot...since the last update works fine again :cool:
I'm really surprised how fast you replied and also fixed it *thumbs up*

I was impressed at the speed of a fix too. Thus it comes as a pity that the plugin has updated again and the same problem has returned.

I think I'll be following AlanTAK69's method to get the old working plugin back...

flvrec0r3r
12-05-2008, 08:35 PM
I can record 22 min Alles was Zhlt episode http://rtl-now.rtl.de (http://rtl-now.rtl.de/awz.php?container_id=20330&player=1) w/o trouble using Flash 10.0.12.36 and plugin_zrtmp [5.2.6.9] .

Out of habit, I quickly close the browser tab or window on some sites as soon as Replay Media Catcher starts recording. When it waits at at 0 kb for a few seconds, like it does at RTL, is when I usually do that.

It used to be some sites' protection was simple checking whether two of the same stream was playing and if so then shut off both streams. So it became a habit.

I am not able to play any videos from http://www.kochbar.de (http://www.kochbar.de/) today. I just get the spinning circle of dots. This is without trying to record and without launching Replay Media Catcher at all.